Sample Schedules


Early Childhood 2

Morning Program

  • 8:20/8:30 Arrival
  • 8:30 ‐12:45
    • Exploration of Learning Centers
    • Morning Meeting
    • Provocations
    • Project Work
    • Snack
    • Small Group/Whole Group Activities
    • Specials (Music and Physical Education)
    • Recess/Lunch
  • 12:45 Dismissal (Children are dismissed from their classroom)

Extended Day/Full Day /Late Afternoon Program

  • 1:00‐5:30
    • Rest Time
    • Snack
    • Story Time
    • Exploration of Learning Centers
    • Gross Motor Play
    • Outdoor Play
    • Atelier Visits: A place to explore, imagine and create
  • Dismissals from 1:00‐4:30: Please go through the main office and come to the EC 2 classroom.
  • Dismissals after 4:00: Use your designated code for the main door key pad and go the Atelier (located between the EC 3 and EC 4 classrooms).
  • 5:30 Afternoon Program ends

Early Childhood 3

Morning Program

  • 8:20/8:30 Arrival
  • 8:30 ‐12:45
    • Morning Meeting
    • Exploration of Learning Centers
    • Provocations
    • Project Work
    • Snack
    • Small Group/Whole Group Activities
    • Specials (Music and Physical Education)
    • Recess/Lunch
  • 12:45 Dismissal (Children are dismissed from their classroom)

Extended Day/Full Day Activities

  • 1:00‐2:00
    • Monday : Cooking
    • Tuesday: Sports
    • Wednesday: Art
    • Thursday : Drama
    • Friday : Computers
  • 2:00 Dismissal (Children will be dismissed in front hallway with a teacher)
  • 2:00‐2:35 Snack, Quiet Time
  • 2:35‐3:25 Nappers Continue to Rest in Atelier. Non‐nappers Explore Learning Centers
  • 3:30 Dismissal (Children are dismissed from the EC 3 classroom)

Late Afternoon Program

  • 3:30‐5:30
    • Snack
    • Exploration of the Atelier: a place to explore, imagine and create
    • Outdoor Time
  • Dismissals between 3:30‐4:30: Please go through main office to the Atelier (located between the EC 3 and EC 4 classrooms).
  • Dismissals after 4:30: Use your designated code for the main door key pad and go the Atelier (located between the EC 3 and EC 4 classrooms).
  • 5:30 Late Afternoon Program ends

Early Childhood 4

Morning Program

  • 8:20/8:30 Arrival
  • 8:30 ‐12:45
    • Morning Meeting
    • Chalav U’ Dvash (Hebrew Language Time)
    • Exploration of Learning Centers
    • Provocations
    • Project Work
    • Snack
    • Small Group/Whole Group Activities
    • Specials (Music and Physical Education)
    • Recess/Lunch
  • 12:45 Dismissal (Children are dismissed from their classroom)

Extended Day/Full Day Activities

  • 1:00‐2:00
    • Monday : Cooking
    • Tuesday: Sports
    • Wednesday: Art
    • Thursday : Drama
    • Friday : Computers
  • 2:00 Dismissal (Children will be dismissed in front hallway with a teacher
  • 2:00‐2:35 Snack, Quiet Time
  • 2:35‐3:25 Nappers Continue to Rest in Atelier. Non‐nappers Explore Learning Centers
  • 3:30 Dismissal (Children are dismissed from the EC 3 classroom)

Late Afternoon Program

  • 3:30‐5:30
    • Snack
    • Exploration of the Atelier: A place to explore, imagine and create
    • Outdoor time
  • Dismissals between 3:30‐4:30:
  • Please go through main office to the Atelier (located between the EC 3 and EC 4 classrooms).
  • Dismissals after 4:30: Use your designated code for the main door key pad and go the Atelier (located between the EC 3 and EC 4 classrooms).
  • 5:30 Late Afternoon Program ends