Sample Schedules


Early Childhood 2

Morning Program

  • 8:20/8:30 Arrival
  • 8:30 ‐12:45
    • Exploration of Learning Centers
    • Morning Meeting
    • Provocations
    • Project Work
    • Snack
    • Small Group/Whole Group Activities
    • Specials (Music and Physical Education)
    • Recess/Lunch
  • 12:45 Dismissal (Children are dismissed from their classroom)

Extended Day/Full Day /Late Afternoon Program

  • 1:00‐5:30
    • Rest Time
    • Snack
    • Story Time
    • Exploration of Learning Centers
    • Gross Motor Play
    • Outdoor Play
    • Atelier Visits: A place to explore, imagine and create
  • Dismissals from 1:00‐4:30: Please go through the main office and come to the EC 2 classroom.
  • Dismissals after 4:00: Use your designated code for the main door key pad and go the Atelier (located between the EC 3 and EC 4 classrooms).
  • 5:30 Afternoon Program ends

Early Childhood 3 & 4

Morning Program

  • 8:20/8:30 Arrival
    • Put items in cubby , wash hands, and explore the room until meeting time
  • 8:30 ‐12:45
    • Morning Meeting
      • Welcome songs in Hebrew and English, prayer, calendar, class jobs, weather report, and morning message
    • Exploration of Learning Centers
      • Math, Science, Art, Language and Literacy, Blocks, Manipulatives, Sensory, Dramatic Play, Music
    • Provocations
      • Activities or displays that encourage children to investigate and explore (Ex. Seashells, Still life drawings, Musical instruments, Numbers, letters, Jewish holidays)
    • Project Work
      • Inspired by the Reggio Emilia approach and guided by the emerging interests of the children; topics will be explored throughout the year (Ex. Pets, construction, artist study, vehicles etc.)
    • Snack
    • Small Group/Whole Group Activities
      • Fostering skills in all domains: Social/Emotional, Literacy, Physical, Cognition, Science, Creative Arts, Math, Social Studies
    • Story time (Hebrew and English)
    • Lunch
    • Specials
      • Music
      • Physical Education class
    • Recess/Lunch
  • 12:45 Dismissal (Children are dismissed from their classroom)

Extended Day/Full Day Activities

  • 1:00‐2:00
    • Monday : Drama
    • Tuesday: Physical Education/Sports
    • Wednesday: Cooking/Science
    • Thursday : Art
    • Friday : Music
  • 2:00 Dismissal for Extended Day Program (Children will be dismissed in front hallway with a teacher)

Full Day Program

  • Full Day Program continues from 2:00-3:30
  • 2:00‐2:20 Quiet Time
  • 2:20‐3:00 Nappers continue to rest. Non‐nappers explore learning centers
  • 3:00 Snack
  • 3:30 Dismissal for Full Day Program

Late Afternoon Program

  • 3:30‐6:00
    • Art Studio: a place to explore, imagine and create
    • Games
    • Outdoor Time
    • Exploration of the Atelier: a place to explore, imagine and create
    • Outdoor Time